Saturday, May 19, 2012

My Cinco de Mayo

yeah, I know it is late but here my Cince de Mayo food adventures!!!!

First: Tequila gummi bears.  Start out with gummi bears & more or less a whole bottle of tequila.  Cover & refrigerate for 3-5 days.  They turn into a chewy yummy treat!!! Did I mention they get you shitty????!!!! 

Ingredients for my churro cake.  I do not have the finished product photo :-( and the cake is long eaten.  If you can't tell, I used a boxed cake mix.  Baking is not my strongpoint & it could be but I'm too lazy at the present to make that effort.  Soooo I am a great cake mix doctor!  I started with a french vanilla cake mix but yellow, white, spice, chocolate or whatever you prefer would probably be good.  I think chocolate would be good because in Mexican cuisine cinnamon & chocolate are paired together a lot.....mmmm mental note to do that!
To make it healthier/low fat, I did make some substitutions!  Instead of oil, I used Nonfat Plain Yogurt. Vanilla would be fine.  I used egg whites instead of regular eggs.  I only eat egg whites anyway, so there is no point to ever make a special trip for eggs, too.  Keep in mind that using egg whites & yogurt make the batter more liquidy, so add the yogurt last & in smaller doses.***The only place that I added more calories was substituting the water for FF evaporated milk***  The lady in Wal-mart said this makes a moister cake (probably not FF) so I had to try it.....kind of leche.....
I also added some cinnamon. And by some I mean A LOT!!!! I want to taste this cinnamon because it needed to be like a churro.  As long as you don't get to big red flavor you're good!  I added a splash of vanilla & a sprinkle of chili powder for good measure.  Mix all. Put in 2 cake pans & bake according to package.....I can't remember the temp or time but I do know it took longer than normal.  My oven is also slow to heat up!
I frosted with a light cream cheese cinnamon frosting.  Cream cheese frosting & I are enemies: I don't like using full fat cream cheese + butter, light doesn't always like to stay in frosting form.  It turns into a sloopy mess, but damn is it delicious!


Raven Beer @ CVP

The famous Paper Moon Diner....John Waters hangs out there :faint:

my turkey Reuben @ The Gate.....I can't remember what this place is called haha.

the boy enjoying his french dip

Dirty Girl Scout shot

custom shot: Tequila, Watermelon Pucker & Orange juice.  I was imagining a sour jolly rancher & it came out delicious!

I had never been to this building, but the bar/restaurant was right across from.....

CHARM CITY CAKES!!!!! I still think Duff is lame for moving to Cali....traitor.

my first Tecate...won't be my last!

Ginormo nachos @ Holy Frijoles.


we went to the Broadway Diner in Baltimore....its been on Triple D. This is the boys...I think I just had an omelette.

we went to Vaccaro's Pastry Shop later in the day.  Last time we went, I forgot my wallet!  So we got a Vanilla & Chocolate Napoleon. It was delicious!!!!!

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

ohhh heyyyyy

so it's been quite some time since I have posted, not that anyone actually reads this blog! But I have relocated back to Maryland and I have been actively taking pictures of my food & posting them on Flick and Yelp!!!!!

Friday, June 3, 2011

Malt, yummmmm part 2

So I read online somewhere that the "Zero Bar" by Hershey's has a malt taste in it. The Zero Bar has a sort of retro looking wrapper, in my opinion and is not your typical candy bar. It hasn't always been with Hershey either. So the bar is a Peanut and Almond nougat with a layer of caramel, all covered in...wait for it....White Chocolate!! Not too many white chocolate candy bars out there. Blah blah blah its not technically chocolate...and I used to be one of those people who wasn't a huge fan of it. Every since putting white chocolate chips in my apple muffins, I was instantly hooked. Love love love white chocolate. But it will never replace milk chocolate or semi-sweet. I think I like it better than dark chocolate actually. hmmm. Anyway let's get back to the bar.

Zero Bar:

So yeah, it was okay. I only ate about half of it, because I was also making lunch :-) yummm Caprese Salad!!!! Anyway, you can see the layers in it. There are nuts in the nougat adding a nice crunch. The caramel layer is kind of subtle and the white chocolate isn't half bad. Though I am guessing this isn't Hershey's white chocolate recipe, since it isn't originally their candy bar. But there was no really strong malt flavor. I didn't pick it up. Bummer. But a mildly tasty candy bar. Go try one!

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Malt, yummmmm

Okay so it has been waaaayyy too long! I have been very busy since the fall. I move 800 miles away from my boyfriend to finish school and well, school has been terribly hectic. I took 6 classes this past spring! With my track record, I am very impressed I did well! I have a technical certificate and in July I will have my A.S. Exciting! But anyway....
I have a mild sweet tooth. I am not always craving sweets, but when I do it is crazy! I usually want chocolate or sour candy! So when I want chocolate it goes to my two favorite chocolate combos: peanut butter & chocolate and malted mi
lk balls. I love Reese's cups and I love Whoppers. But sometimes I like to explore my other options in the malt ball department. There are many other brands of them and I am always open to new varieties. I have always loved malt balls so why not expand my horizon. I do hold Whoppers in high esteem, so most get compared to them. They have a thin chocolate layer and a huge malt center. I love that ratio! But I have tried others and here are my opinions on the ones I have tried lately

Cracker Barrel Malt Balls (I lost the packaging). I bought them at Cracker Barrel!I do not have the best close up photo skills.
So this one has a huge chocolate portion, and a rather small malt ball in it. I do not like have to scrape away at the chocolate only to find a small malt ball :-( the chocolate was tasty but it overpowered the malt. Meh.

Target Bulk Candy Malt Balls
Perfect ratio!!!! So that means awesome....not so fast! While it had the perfect ratio the malt was not that malty. It made me very sad. The chocolate was okay, but it was overall nothing special. The cashier forgot to weigh them so they were free; that's a plus!

Publix Bulk Candy Carob Malt Balls
So I had never had carob before. What is carob? It is a bean (I think) that is used as a chocolate substitute. There are some people who can not have dairy or chocolate, so it is there option! Well, I had been wanting to try it and my poppy was paying for groceries so why not? I did only get a small scoop people! So yeah, they were really good! It might be one of the better tasting chocolates I have eaten, considering it isn't chocolate at all! I even had poppy try one and he liked it too. He's terribly hard to impress. The malt, however, was not too great. It actually had too much something, moisture maybe? I don't know, it was just a little dense! But they were the best out of the three!!!!

So yeah, that's it. I'll be sampling more malt balls and I will be posting pictures of the food I have made/eaten that I deemed worthy enough for a picture. Super long post!!!!

Monday, September 27, 2010

update on the low-fat cookies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I made cookies again with the fat-free butter this time, and...............they were so much better! Softer, and chewy..yum!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

low-fat chocolate chip cookies!

I was craving chocolate, and I really was in the mood to bake so I decided to make cookies! But, when I cook I try to be healthy so low-fat chocolate chip cookies were decided! the reason they are low-fat is that the only fat in the cookie is the choco chips! and such a delicious fat it is! now, my dad bought fat-free "I Can't Believe It's Not Butter" but I couldn't remember if I had made cookies with that before, so I just bought some fat-free plain yogurt instead. Fat-free yogurt does give the cookies a different texture, let me explain. The cookie is chewy....maybe a difficult chew....but I still like it. If you like golden brown cookies like I sometimes do, they get a "crust" on them. I don't mind it because I am saving my body from immense amounts of butter. Fat-free yogurt is also good in cakes and such, which it does not change the texture of it. When I crave them again, I'll try the butter to see what it does! Oh yeah, I also use egg whites. I don't use whole eggs anymore, its just egg whites or egg beaters (whichever is cheaper when I shop). I know there are benefits to whole eggs, but they are just a splurge item now at the diners. I'll sometimes get egg white omelets when I go, depending on my heart attack meat choices.
But back to the cookies! I use the tried and true Nestle recipe. It's familiar and has never let me down. Always a good cookie, and there is always room for creativeness when using that recipe.

Adjusted Recipe (in order I put in bowl):

1/4-1/2 cup fat-free yogurt (I'm sorry but I forget how much I did, I think I did 1/2 cup, but you can always add more at the end!)

6 Tbsp egg whites

3/4 brown sugar (or Splenda brown sugar blend....or the hard to find Sugar Twin replacement)

3/4 white sugar (or Splenda)

1 tsp salt (or salt dad has HBP)

1 tsp baking soda

1 tsp vanilla extract (please no imitation, it's just awful....)

2 1/4 cups all-purpose flour (its fat-free!!!)

12 oz. chocolate chips (1 bag)

Preheat oven to 375F

so the standard mixing of the ingredients. Mix the first 2. Then add the 3rd and 4th. The add all the tsp amount ingredients. Then add flour 1/4 cup at a time to incorporate. If too dry, add more yogurt; if too wet, add more flour. Then add bag of choco chips. I don't really feel like explaining in depth, because if you have never made cookies, well you need some serious help!
Bake 7-10.....keep a close eye!!!!! NOT KIDDING!

Yummy!!!!! And you can feel better about it! O, and I just saw that Hershey makes Sugar-Free chips! Well, I saw it online, so I really can't say I've seen it in stores, but I will find it!!!!!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

first couple weeks in Jax

so I am currently in FLA and I have gone to some restaurants! My dad likes to go out to dinner a lot so I don't mind obliging :-) and I did miss some of the food when I was away!

First there is the 3rd Street Diner.....on 3rd street! They are your typical diner, which is hard to find in Florida. And when I mean typical, besides being 24-7, having that tacky metallic look and a large menu.........THEY ARE GREEK!!!! Many diners in NJ are Greek-owned, and its great! You can always find great Greek food on the menus. And yes, of course I get Greek food at this place. They have an awesome Gyro!!!!
So yummy! Great combo of Lamb and Beef, and their tzatziki is sooo good! Their fries are awesome can't really see them though. They are super crunchy and have a flaky outside too that is crispy. Confusing? Maybe, but so delicious!

And then there is Clark's Fish Camp.
I don't know if you can see, but those are stuffed animals. And by stuffed, I mean animals that were hunted, and killed, and then sent to a taxidermist.....creepy. It is a little difficult to eat at times because of the menagerie of the dead things around, and they are EVERYWHERE! That's just a small portion of the restaurant. Oh yeah, there is also fried kangaroo on the menu :-( kangaroos are my second favorite animal, so I cringe. But they do have fried gator, which is really good. But I'm here to talk about the fried pickles. Fried pickles are showing up on more menus now, but they are the best at Clark's. They have the best seasoning combo on them, and are never soggy; always crispy! They also serve it with this zesty ranch sauce that compliments it so well.